|
Post by LadyLuna on Jul 8, 2017 19:33:09 GMT
What is your favorite movie and why?
Blessings, LadyLuna
|
|
|
Post by lovelightpeace on Jul 8, 2017 19:40:38 GMT
My favorite movie is Shrek, because I am able to relate to that 'onions have layers' ogre on some levels. Plus, it really makes me laugh!
|
|
|
Post by LadyLuna on Jul 8, 2017 20:21:34 GMT
Now that I am thinking about it.. I definitely have more than one favorite movie lol
I guess I would say......
My Favorite movie is What Dreams May Come. It isn't a happy movie and was hard to watch in some ways. It was the first movie that I had seen that related more to how I saw the afterlife. I think that is why I would consider it a favorite. Plus awesome acting!
Blessings, LadyLuna
|
|
|
Post by Kat Moon on Jul 8, 2017 20:37:42 GMT
Oh my only one........ Moulin Rouge is way high on my list. Romeo and Juliet (the Leo Dicaprio version) is also there. But then there is the new Beauty and the Beast that was amazing. Oh my, I can't pick one lol.
|
|
|
Post by drugelis on Jul 14, 2017 23:41:05 GMT
Goonies- because I love it from childhood Pan's Labyrinth- I like the story. I am very simple. Life is Beautiful- Italian film about the Holocaust. I do not have words to describe how I feel about this movie. There is a lump in my throat just remembering the story. It is about the endurance of love and survival. I like foreign films. I am not a fan of straight happy endings. I like the gray areas in between.
|
|
downundernzer
Lavender
Cinderella must still be home as YOU are here!
Posts: 50
|
Post by downundernzer on Jul 17, 2017 10:30:40 GMT
I like too many to mention just one and all kinds of "Genres" as well, so for me it cannot be limited in that way.
FOREIGN:
A number of Asian: Japanese, Korean, Thailand, and Chinese. Possibly even Taiwanese.
Such as, but not limited to for "Horrors": The Shutter, The Eye, Juon, Ringu, Dark Circle, The Phone, and The Host.
Korea: Hope (So-Won)(2013). Not for the faint hearted and it is a disturbing Psychological Drama. Sad too. Korea: The Man From No Where (2010). Drama/Action. Well told story. Excellent film.
Kurdish: Turtles Can Fly (2004). Another disturbing film and what can happen as a consequence of war.
USA: Patch Adams/ Beaches (Bette Midler)/The Notebook/The Conjuring/Peter Pan/Clash Of The Titans/Never Ending Story/The Blind Side/Throw Mama From The Train/Mama etc etc etc.
The list goes on and on and I am sure more and more will be added as new ones come out.
|
|
|
Post by electrocutions on Jul 17, 2017 13:28:14 GMT
I like too many to mention just one and all kinds of "Genres" as well, so for me it cannot be limited in that way. FOREIGN: A number of Asian: Japanese, Korean, Thailand, and Chinese. Possibly even Taiwanese. Such as, but not limited to for "Horrors": The Shutter, The Eye, Juon, Ringu, Dark Circle, The Phone, and The Host. Korea: Hope (So-Won)(2013). Not for the faint hearted and it is a disturbing Psychological Drama. Sad too. Korea: The Man From No Where (2010). Drama/Action. Well told story. Excellent film. Kurdish: Turtles Can Fly (2004). Another disturbing film and what can happen as a consequence of war. USA: Patch Adams/ Beaches (Bette Midler)/The Notebook/The Conjuring/Peter Pan/Clash Of The Titans/Never Ending Story/The Blind Side/Throw Mama From The Train/Mama etc etc etc. The list goes on and on and I am sure more and more will be added as new ones come out. Oh my--I love your list, downundernzer! I'm a fan of Korean psychological thrillers too! This is an old one, but do you know A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)? Absolutely adore that movie. And Korean cinema always has the loveliest soundtracks. I think when it comes to movies, I'm a bit of a child at heart--I love Ghibli, and adore Miyazaki's films (they are so dreamy, childlike and heart-wrenching in just the right way--I feel like I'm old and young all at once. I also really enjoy contemporary Arab cinema from my program as an English major in undergrad. Glorious works. Le Grand Voyage (2004) had me crying (also, Nicolas Cazalé is a stud). Another all time fave is Amélie (2001). So light and airy and quirky.
|
|
markb
Lavender
Painty
Posts: 54
|
Post by markb on Jul 18, 2017 8:41:40 GMT
Love Amelie but rubbish though it is ... four weddings and a funeral still makes me smile and feel good
|
|
downundernzer
Lavender
Cinderella must still be home as YOU are here!
Posts: 50
|
Post by downundernzer on Jul 18, 2017 9:31:09 GMT
I like too many to mention just one and all kinds of "Genres" as well, so for me it cannot be limited in that way. FOREIGN: A number of Asian: Japanese, Korean, Thailand, and Chinese. Possibly even Taiwanese. Such as, but not limited to for "Horrors": The Shutter, The Eye, Juon, Ringu, Dark Circle, The Phone, and The Host. Korea: Hope (So-Won)(2013). Not for the faint hearted and it is a disturbing Psychological Drama. Sad too. Korea: The Man From No Where (2010). Drama/Action. Well told story. Excellent film. Kurdish: Turtles Can Fly (2004). Another disturbing film and what can happen as a consequence of war. USA: Patch Adams/ Beaches (Bette Midler)/The Notebook/The Conjuring/Peter Pan/Clash Of The Titans/Never Ending Story/The Blind Side/Throw Mama From The Train/Mama etc etc etc. The list goes on and on and I am sure more and more will be added as new ones come out. Oh my--I love your list, downundernzer ! I'm a fan of Korean psychological thrillers too! This is an old one, but do you know A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)? Absolutely adore that movie. And Korean cinema always has the loveliest soundtracks. I think when it comes to movies, I'm a bit of a child at heart--I love Ghibli, and adore Miyazaki's films (they are so dreamy, childlike and heart-wrenching in just the right way--I feel like I'm old and young all at once. I also really enjoy contemporary Arab cinema from my program as an English major in undergrad. Glorious works. Le Grand Voyage (2004) had me crying (also, Nicolas Cazalé is a stud). Another all time fave is Amélie (2001). So light and airy and quirky. Have seen it, but am not sure I liked it as much as you so may have to revisit it to make sure it is the one with one sister alive and the other haunting her. Am sure it was kind of slow and there was a build up to it which I do like about Asian horrors/thrillers. The atmosphere is built bit by bit through the characters and scenes not through sound effects like Hollywood. There is another great Korean (I think) one I would love to put down, but I can never find the title and it has this great "twist in the tale" to it about this "phone" that keeps calling people and by the time they discover where it is - that is the "twist". It is not the one that calls and then you die. This one has a story to it and a reason behind it calling. Great film!
|
|
|
Post by electrocutions on Jul 18, 2017 18:15:11 GMT
Oh my--I love your list, downundernzer ! I'm a fan of Korean psychological thrillers too! This is an old one, but do you know A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)? Absolutely adore that movie. And Korean cinema always has the loveliest soundtracks. I think when it comes to movies, I'm a bit of a child at heart--I love Ghibli, and adore Miyazaki's films (they are so dreamy, childlike and heart-wrenching in just the right way--I feel like I'm old and young all at once. I also really enjoy contemporary Arab cinema from my program as an English major in undergrad. Glorious works. Le Grand Voyage (2004) had me crying (also, Nicolas Cazalé is a stud). Another all time fave is Amélie (2001). So light and airy and quirky. Have seen it, but am not sure I liked it as much as you so may have to revisit it to make sure it is the one with one sister alive and the other haunting her. Am sure it was kind of slow and there was a build up to it which I do like about Asian horrors/thrillers. The atmosphere is built bit by bit through the characters and scenes not through sound effects like Hollywood. There is another great Korean (I think) one I would love to put down, but I can never find the title and it has this great "twist in the tale" to it about this "phone" that keeps calling people and by the time they discover where it is - that is the "twist". It is not the one that calls and then you die. This one has a story to it and a reason behind it calling. Great film! Oh gosh, yes--that's the one! LOL. I'm a sucker for the soundtracks and I just found that movie's score to be amazingly whimsical and haunting. The slowness was the thrill for me (the first time I watched it, you should have seen me...I was on edge just waiting for a jumpscare the entire time, but it never really came, as you know--it was pretty hilarious). Ahhh--I wish I knew the name of the movie! I'll see if I can find anything on it. Hopefully we'll be able to name it! Speaking of psychological thrillers, do you know The Babadook (2014)? It's pretty straightforward horror, but the psychological aspects are played nicely (that, and the Babadook sort of became a meme recently, hahaha...I watched it before it went viral though).
|
|
downundernzer
Lavender
Cinderella must still be home as YOU are here!
Posts: 50
|
Post by downundernzer on Jul 19, 2017 2:49:47 GMT
Have seen it, but am not sure I liked it as much as you so may have to revisit it to make sure it is the one with one sister alive and the other haunting her. Am sure it was kind of slow and there was a build up to it which I do like about Asian horrors/thrillers. The atmosphere is built bit by bit through the characters and scenes not through sound effects like Hollywood. There is another great Korean (I think) one I would love to put down, but I can never find the title and it has this great "twist in the tale" to it about this "phone" that keeps calling people and by the time they discover where it is - that is the "twist". It is not the one that calls and then you die. This one has a story to it and a reason behind it calling. Great film! Oh gosh, yes--that's the one! LOL. I'm a sucker for the soundtracks and I just found that movie's score to be amazingly whimsical and haunting. The slowness was the thrill for me (the first time I watched it, you should have seen me...I was on edge just waiting for a jumpscare the entire time, but it never really came, as you know--it was pretty hilarious). Ahhh--I wish I knew the name of the movie! I'll see if I can find anything on it. Hopefully we'll be able to name it! Speaking of psychological thrillers, do you know The Babadook (2014)? It's pretty straightforward horror, but the psychological aspects are played nicely (that, and the Babadook sort of became a meme recently, hahaha...I watched it before it went viral though). Babadook is Australian and I did like that one. I thought that was rather well done actually. You just reminded me of this Spanish one. I cannot remember the title, but on this road a mother and her daughter are stopped, dragged, and beaten to death then later this new teacher is with her family in their new home not too far and all you see is them being taunted until also brutally murdered. Cannot remember if any survivors, but what shocked the hell out of me is that it ACTUALLY HAPPENED in real life. A true story. And it was children that did it with the youngest being about 7. Totally Psychological all the way through and on the edge of your seat moments. No reason behind what they did really. But Spain is the country. That I have been trying to find again off and on as well with no success.
|
|
|
Post by ace on Jul 19, 2017 3:45:59 GMT
Sooooo many good movies, so little time. Kung Fu Panda is One favorite. barb
|
|